Gwanggyo Lake Park Routes: Choose a Distance That Fits

A full circuit, a short waterfront walk and a family stop are different outings. The park’s 6.5 km circulation path makes the choice practical, not just scenic.

Gwanggyo Lake Park has several route scales. The 1.6 km Urban Levee follows the water; the circulation paths around Woncheon Lake and Sindae Lake are 3 km and 3.5 km. Walk one section or join them for the full 6.5 km circuit.

Choose the route before choosing the entrance

RouteDistanceUse it for
Urban Levee1.6 kmA shorter waterside walk
Woncheon Lake circuit3 kmOne side of the park
Sindae Lake circuit3.5 kmA longer single-lake outing
Both lake paths6.5 kmA full park walk

These are route lengths, not walking-time estimates. Select the lake or water-side stretch first, then use the Suwon tour map and the city park listing to line up the access point.

Plan transport and equipment around that side

From Suwon Station, the city lists buses 46-1, 47 and 400A for the park. Driving is possible, but lots 1–3 are paid; allow for the walk from the lot to your chosen route. The city also lists three wheelchairs and five strollers as auxiliary equipment. Confirm availability and collection details if your group depends on one.

Check facilities separately from the park itself

The park is open year-round and free to enter. Its fountains and other programmed facilities have their own operating conditions, so check current notices if one is the reason for your visit. The city lists pets as permitted and the dog playground separately at 10:00–22:00, closed Mondays. Use the park’s official site before planning around a specific facility.

Gwanggyo Lake Park and Hwaseong are separate parts of Suwon. If you want to do both, compare the transfers before adding a second long walk; the Hwaseong wall route can be planned as another block of the day.